Friday, October 30, 2009

Spilt-Gill ( Schizophyllum commune)

Common Name: Split-Gill

Scientific Name: Schizophyllum commune

Cap: width ½ - 1 ½ “, gray in wet weather to white in dry; densely fine-hairy, irregular lobe fan, margin rolled back onto gills

Gills: Gray to white, double, separating in wet weather and closing in dry

Habitat/Substrate: Found scattered on dead hardwood or in crowded groups on live or deadwoods.

Photo by: Johari Jalinas

Location: Faculty of Forestry, UPM Serdang, Selangor Darul Ehsan.



1) Booth Courtenay, Harold H. Burdsall, Jr. 1982. A Field Guide to Mushrooms and Their Relatives.

No comments:

Post a Comment