Friday, October 30, 2009

perenial Ganoderma lipsiense

Common Name: perennial Ganoderma

Scientific Name: Ganoderma lipsiense

Body: width ¾- 3 ½ “, Pale yellow-brown or pinkish-brown aging and bruising reddish

Pore Surface: Red-brown

Habitat/Substrate: Found singly or scattered on dead hardwood

Edibility: Not Recommended

Photo by: Johari Jalinas

ID by: Gerrit J. Keizer

Location: Taman Tasik Perdana, Kuala Lumpur



1) Booth Courtenay, Harold H. Burdsall, Jr. 1982. A Field Guide to Mushrooms and Their Relatives.

2) Gerrit J. Keizer. 2007. The Complete Encylopedia of Mushrooms. Rebo Publsihers.

* Appreciation to Dr Gerrit J. Keizer for assisting me to identify the perenial Ganoderma lipsiense

No comments:

Post a Comment