Thursday, October 29, 2009

monkey's ear fungus - Auricularia spp

Common Name:Jew's ear fungus
Local Name: monkey's ear fungus
Local Name (Malay): cendawan memeh, cendawan telinga kera
Scientific Name: Auricularia spp.
Utilisation: Food, considered good to eat
Preparation: Cooked with other ingredients
Photo By: Johari Jalinas: 20th August 2009


1) Yu Shyun Chang* and Su See Lee, 2004. Utilisation of macrofungi species in Malaysia. Fungal Diversity: 15: 15-22. 2) Burkill, I.H. (1966). A Dictionary of the Economic Products of the Malay Peninsula. Vol. I & II. Kuala Lumpur: Ministry of Agriculture

No comments:

Post a Comment