Friday, October 30, 2009

HONEYCOMB- Favolus alveolaris

Common Name: Honey comb

Scientific Name: Favolus alveolaris

Body: width ½ - 4”

Color: Orange to brick red; threaded or small scales, aging cream and smooth; fleshy-tough aging hard.

Pore Surface: Decurrent; white aging yellowish; pores large.

Flesh: White, vey thin.

Stem: Shot Stub; lateral.

Habitat/Substrate: Found scattered on dead hardwood branches.

Edibility: Not Recommended

Photo by: Johari Jalinas

Location: Teluk Gorek, Endau, Johor Darul Takzim



1) Booth Courtenay, Harold H. Burdsall, Jr. 1982. A Field Guide to Mushrooms and Their Relatives.


No comments:

Post a Comment