Monday, January 25, 2010

Amanita sp. - Destroying Angel

Amanita sp.

Nice to hold, but highly poisonous and deadly when consumed.

Basidiocarp of Amanita sp. with brightly coloured caps often ornamented with scales. Many amanitas are mycorrhizal, growing and forming their basidiocarps in close association with forest trees. The basidiocarp is complete with a ring and volva.

Order: Agaricales
Family: Amanitaceae
Genus: Amanita
Common Name: Death Cap or Destroying Angles.

No comments:

Post a Comment