Thursday, November 5, 2009

Jelly Ear- Auricularia sp.

Common Name: Jelly Ear, Jew's Ear
Scientific Name: Auricularia sp.
Classification: Class-Phragmobasidiomycetes, Order-Auricularies, Family- Auriculariaceae, Genus - Auricularia
Characteristic: Distinctive ear-shape fruitbody is gelatinous when fresh, but hardens when dry
Colour: Tan Brown
Spores: White spores
Substrate/Habitat: On hardwoods in damp woodland, grows on fallen tree trunks.
Location: Bukit Larut, Taiping, Perak Darul Ridzuan.
Photo by: Johari Jalinas
Id by: Johari Jalinas

  1. Booth Courtenay, Harold H. Burdsall, Jr. 1982. A Field Guide to Mushrooms and Their Relatives.
  2. Gerrit J. Keizer. 2007. The Complete Encylopedia of Mushrooms. Rebo Publsihers.
  3. Ronald Rayner. 1979. Mushrooms and Toadstools- 37 species identified with 220 colour photographs. The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited 1979
  4. Anna Del Conte and Thomas Laessoe. 2008. The Edible Mushroom book- A Guide to foraging and cooking. Dk Publisher.

No comments:

Post a Comment